DSS | 23 Marieville Esp, Sandy Bay TAS 7005  03 6223 1977

Race History

2007

Inaugural year | Starters: 17

IRC:

  1. Host Plus Executive – Mumm 36 – Jeff Cordell, BYC
  2. Asylum – Sydney 38 – Dianne Barkas, RYCT/DSS
  3. X-Rated – X-35 – David Creese, BYC

PHS:

  1. Host Plus Executive – Mumm 36 – Jeff Cordell, BYC
  2. Haphazard – Adams/Radford 49 – Nick Edmunds, TYC
  3. Lock on Wood – Dubois 9.5m – Peter Geeves, DSS

Line honours:  1 day 18 hrs 33 min 00 sec
Host Plus Executive – Mumm 36 – Jeff Cordell, BYC


2008

Sponsor: Clive Peters | Starters: 30

IRC:

  1.  Creese Property – Sydney 38 – David Creese, BYC
  2. Asylum – Sydney 38 – Dianne Barkas, RYCT/DSS
  3. Archie – Archambault 35 – Sally Rattle, DSS

PHS: 

  1. Creese Property – Sydney 38 – David Creese, BYC
  2. Asylum – Sydney 38 – Dianne Barkas, RYCT/DSS
  3. Haphazard – Adams/Radford 49 – Nick Edmunds, TYC

Line Honours: 1 day 09 hrs 33 min 58 sec

Crotty Legal & Dental – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT


2009

Sponsor: Sargisons Jewellers | Starters: 33

IRC:

  1. Pisces – Sydney 36 – David Taylor, RYCT/DSS
  2. Whistler – Dovell 38 – David Rees, RYCT
  3. Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT

AMS:

  1. Whistler – Dovell 38 – David Rees, RYCT
  2. Pisces – Sydney 36 – David Taylor, RYCT/DSS
  3. Blue Sky – Beneteau 40.7 – Richard Fisher, TYC

PHS:

  1. Blue Sky – Beneteau 40.7 – Richard Fisher, TYC
  2. Whistler – Dovell 38 – David Rees, RYCT
  3. 42 South – Stompcraft 38 – Mark Ballard, BYC

Multi-hull:

  1. Deguello – Crowther 14.6 – John Brierley, RYCT
  2. Storm Bay – Chamberlain 14.0 – Stephen Laird, RYCT

Line Honours: 1 day 22 hrs 10 min 51 sec *
Mr Kite – Cape/Barrett 40 – Andrew Hunn, RYCT


2010

Sponsor: Sargisons Jewellers and Natuzzi | Starters: 31

Overall:

Footloose – Young 88 – Stewart Geeves & Kaye Roberts, GBBC

AMS:

  1. 2 Unlimited – Melges 32 – Greg Prescott, RYCT
  2. Lock on Wood – Dubois 9.5 – Peter Geeves, DSS
  3. Wings Three – Northshore 38 – Peter Haros, DSS

IRC:

  1. Intrigue – Castro 40 – David Calvert, RYCT
  2. 2 Unlimited – Melges 32 – Greg Prescott, RYCT
  3. Matangi – Frers 39 – David Stephenson, TYC

PHS:

  1. Lock on Wood – Dubois 9.5 – Peter Geeves, DSS
  2. 2 Unlimited – Melges 32 – Greg Prescott, RYCT
  3. Wings Three – Northshore 38 – Peter Haros, DSS

Line Honours: 1 day 16 hrs 44 min 13 sec

Mr Kite – Cape/Barrett 40 – Andrew Hunn, RYCT


2011

Sponsor: Optus | Starters: 31

Overall:

Masquerade – Morgan 35 – Tony Harman, BYC

AMS:                 

  1. Masquerade – Morgan 35 – Tony Harman, BYC
  2. Archie – Archambault 35 – Sally Rattle, DSS
  3. Host Plus Executive – Mumm 36 – Jeff Cordell, BYC
  4. Footloose – Young 88 – Stewart Geeves, GBBC

IRC:

  1. Archie – Archambault 35 – Sally Rattle, DSS
  2. Pisces – Sydney 36 mod – David Taylor, RYCT
  3. Penfold Audi Sport – Archambault 31 – David Ellis, RYCV

PHS:

  1. Masquerade – Morgan 35 – Tony Harman, BYC
  2. Allusive – Lyon 14 – John Joyce, TYC
  3. Ramrod – Kaufman 36 – Royce Salter, RYCT
  4. Archie – Archambault 35 – Sally Rattle, DSS

Line Honours: 1 day 16 hrs 22 min 18 sec

Helsal III – Adams 20 – Rob Fisher, RYCT

Race record for longer 285 nautical mile course


2012

Sponsor: The Good Guys | Starters: 27

Overall:

Penfold Audi Sport – Archambault 31 – David Ellis, RYCV

AMS:

  1. Penfold Audi Sport – Archambault 31 – David Ellis, RYCV
  2. Hot Prospect – Farr 1104 – Ian Marshall, GBBC
  3. Moonshadow – Lotus 10.6 – Anthony Ellis, DSS

IRC:

  1. Penfold Audi Sport – Archambault 31 – David Ellis, RYCV
  2. The Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 52 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT
  3. The Protagonist – Beneteau First 45 – Stuart Denney, BYC

PHS:

  1. Moonshadow – Lotus 10.6 – Anthony Ellis, DSS
  2. Penfold Audi Sport – Archambault 31 – David Ellis, RYCV
  3. Obsession – Sydney 38 – David Allen, TYC

Line Honours: 1 day 17 hrs 53 min 0 sec

The Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT


2013

Sponsor: National Pies | Starters: 28

Overall:

Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT

AMS:

  1. Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT
  2. Fish Frenzy – Modified Farr 50 – Stephen Keal, BYC
  3. CDC Development (TAS) – Farr 1104 – Ian Marshall, GBBC/BYC

IRC:

  1. Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT              

PHS:

  1. Bellandean – Jarkan 38 – Andrew Scott, HYC
  2. Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT
  3. Fish Frenzy – Modified Farr 50 – Stephen Keal, BYC

Line Honours: 1 day 19 hrs 44 min 59 sec

Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT


2014

Sponsor: National Pies | Starters: 24

Overall:

Steelin Time – Knoop 32 – Allan Warren, GBBC

AMS:

  1. Steelin Time – Knoop 32 – Allan Warren, GBBC
  2. Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT
  3. Silicon Ship – Knoop 32 – David Wyatt / Gordon Clark, BYC

IRC:

  1. Kaiulani – Snook 30 – Malcolm Cooper, DSS
  2. Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT
  3. The Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT

 PHS:

  1. Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT
  2. Steelin Time – Knoop 32 – Allan Warren, GBBC
  3. Kaiulani – Snook 30 – Malcolm Cooper, DSS

Line Honours: 1 day 12 hrs 48 min 35 sec

The Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT


2015

Sponsor: National Pies | Starters: 27

Overall:

Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT

AMS:

  1. Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT
  2. Emotional Rescue – Hobie 33 – Michael Hutchinson, DSS
  3. Silicon Ship – Knoop 32 – David Wyatt / Gordon Clark, BYC

IRC:

  1. Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT
  2. Martela – IMX 38 – Anthony Williams, BYC
  3. Kaiulani – Snook 30 – Malcolm Cooper, DSS

 PHS:

  1. Lawless – Green 31 – Stephen McElwee, PDYC
  2. Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT
  3. Silicon Ship – Knoop 32 – David Wyatt / Gordon Clark, BYC

Cruising:

  1. Mistraal – Beneteau 57 – Jacinta and Brett Cooper, DSS/RYCT

Line Honours: 2 day 0 hrs 0 min 49 sec

The Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White 45 – Gary Smith/Geoff White, DSS/RYCT


2016

Sponsor: National Pies | Starters: 44

Overall:

Emotional Rescue – Hobie 33 – Michael Hutchinson, DSS & Mr Burger – Northshore 38 – Peter Haros, DSS

AMS:

  1. Emotional Rescue – Hobie 33 – Michael Hutchinson, DSS & Mr Burger – Northshore 38 – Peter Haros, DSS
  2. Young One – Young 88 – Gerard Smith, BYC

IRC:

  1. Absolut – Achambault 35 – Richard Gates, RYCV
  2. Masquerade – Morgan 35 – Anthony Harman, BYC
  3. B&G Advantage – Mumm 36 – Jeff Cordell, BYC

 PHS:

  1. Young One – Young 88 – Gerard Smith, BYC
  2. Kaiulani – Snook 30 – Malcolm Cooper, DSS
  3. Mr Burger – Northshore 38 – Peter Haros, DSS

Cruising:

  1. Ubique of Hobart – Lyle Hess – Christopher Brearley, KYC

Line Honours: 2 day 7 hrs 43 min 59 sec

Tilt – Marten 49 – Peter Cretan, DSS/RYCT


2017

Sponsor: Riversdale Estate Wines | Starters: 24

Overall:

Mako – Farr D#54 – Phil Soley, BYC

AMS:

  1. Mako – Farr D#54 – Phil Soley, BYC
  2. Prion – Lyons Mount Gay 30 – John Dryden, KYC
  3. Footloose – Young 88 – Stewart Geeves, RYCT

IRC:

  1. Mako – Farr D#54 – Phil Soley, BYC
  2. B&G Advantage – Mumm 36 – Jeff Cordell, BYC
  3. Team Whistler – Mbd36 – David Aplin, DSS

 PHS:

  1. Mako – Farr D#54 – Phil Soley, BYC
  2. Footloose – Young 88 – Stewart Geeves, RYCT
  3. Ultimate Challenge – Dubois 40 – Peter Jenkins, DSS

Line Honours: 2 day 6 hrs 33 min 11 sec

The Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White – Gary Smith / Geoff White, DSS


2018

Sponsor: Riversdale Estate Wines | Starters: 24

Overall:

Philosopher – Sydney 36cr FBYD modified – Shaun Tiedemann, DSS

AMS:

  1. Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT
  2. Philosopher – Sydney 36cr FBYD modified – Shaun Tiedemann, DSS
  3. Footloose – Young 88 – Stewart Geeves, RYCT

IRC:

  1. Philosopher – Sydney 36cr FBYD modified – Shaun Tiedemann, DSS
  2. Footloose – Young 88 – Stewart Geeves, RYCT
  3. Lawless – Green 31 – Stephen McElwee, PDYC

PHS:

  1. Crescendo – Dufour Gib-Sea 43 – Vaughan Lynch, BYC
  2. Lawless – Green 31 – Stephen McElwee, PDYC
  3. Off-Piste – Beneteau Oceanis 34 – Paul Einoder, RYCT

Line Honours: 2 day 11 hrs 50 min 45 sec

The Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White – Gary Smith / Geoff White, DSS


2019

Sponsor: Riversdale Estate Wines | Starters: 21

Overall:

Vertigo – Summit 35 – Tim Olding, RYCV

AMS:

  1. Vertigo – Summit 35 – Tim Olding, RYCV
  2. Talofa – Northshore 38 – Rob Cawthorn, KYC
  3. Heatwave – Mumm 36 – Matthew Keal, BYC

IRC:

  1. Vertigo – Summit 35 – Tim Olding, RYCV
  2. Heatwave – Mumm 36 – Matthew Keal, BYC
  3. Ambition – Custom 32 – Michael Jones, PDYC

PHS:

  1. Ambition – Custom 32 – Michael Jones, PDYC
  2. Rad – Radford 35I – Brent McKay, DSS/KYC
  3. Frontline – Elan S4 – Ian Snape, DSS

Line Honours: 2 day 2 hrs 22 min 05 sec

The Fork in the Road – Bakewell-White – Gary Smith / Geoff White, DSS


NOTE:

Yacht Clubs: BYC (Bellerive Yacht Club), RYCT (Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania), DSS (Derwent Sailing Squadron), TYC (Tamar Yacht Club), RYCV (Royal Yacht Club of Victoria), KYC (Kettering Yacht Club), PDYC (Port Dalrymple Yacht Club)

# Under L2H race rules, the Overall Winner is the yacht with the lowest corrected time under AMS handicaps. Previously, the Overall Winner has been eligible for only one trophy and, as a result, the next three boats moved up one place in the AMS and PHS handicap categories. The rules have been changed for the 2012 L2H to enable the Overall Winner to also receive the trophies for any Divisional first places on corrected time.

* 2009 race started from Inspection Head on the Tamar River at Beauty Point instead of at Low Head at the mouth of the river, increasing the length of the race to 285 nautical miles.

Updated: 11 August 2020

Comments are closed.